WSRC IV 2013 / Wsrc 18 February 2013 Session 2

Monday, 18 February 2013 – Session 2


07h00-08h00

Registration
Chairperson: Mr GJH Scholtemeijer (Chairman: Protein Research Foundation)

08h00-08h30

Welcome address: Mr GJH Scholtemeijer (Chairman Organizing Committee, WSRC IX 2013)

08h30-09h00

Keynote Speaker: Mr Thomas Mielke (Director, Oil World)

09h00-09h30

Keynote Speaker: Dr JF Soper (President, Crop Genetics Research and Development DuPont Pioneer International)

09h30-10h00

Opening address: Min. Derek Hanekom (Minister of Science and Technology)

10h00-10h15

Announcements

10h15-11h00

Tea


VENUE   ≡   MEETING ROOM 11
11h00-12h30

Agronomy (D.1)

CHAIRMAN. DR D YU

PRODUCTION SYSTEMS

11h00-11h30

Soybean management practices in the sandy Pampas region, Argentina

DÍAZ-ZORITA M, BRAMBILLA C, DUARTE GA, CANIGIA MVF —     PDF abstract
11h30-12h00

Evaluation of Argentinean soybean lines in the north east of South Africa

VICENTIN IG, SALINES L, VAN WYK W, DE BEER G —     PDF abstract
12h00-12h30

Effect of soybean on yield and nitrogen fertilisation requirement of succeeding maize crop in South Africa

NEL AA

12h30-13h15

Lunch

13h15-14h00

Poster Session: Category "A" (see poster schedule)

14h00-15h30

Agronomy (D.1)

CHAIRMAN. DR J DREYER

PRODUCTION SYSTEMS

14h00-14h30

The National Soybean Cultivar Trials in South Africa – 34 years experiences and process

14h30-15h00

Evaluation of soybean breeding lines from the EEAOC (Tucumán, Argentina) in South Africa

DEVANI MR, LEDESMA FJR, SÁNCHEZ, PLOPER LD, VAN WYK W, DE BEER G —     PDF abstract
15h00-15h30

Validation of empirical model of soybean phenology simulation


15h30-16h00

Tea

16h00-17h30

Agronomy (D.1)

CHAIRMAN. MR T CARTER

PRODUCTION SYSTEMS

16h00-16h30

Technological requirements of soybean production in China

16h30-17h00

Soil compaction and crop rotation effects on soil parameters and soybean yield in direct drilling systems

SANZANO A, HERNÁNDEZ C, MORANDINI M, SOSA F, QUINTEROS HR, SOTOMAYOR C, ROMERO J —     PDF abstract
17h00-17h30

Transcript profiling of drought modulated transcript(s) from the leaves of water-deficit soybean (Glycine max (L.) Merrill)

RAMESH SV, PRITI R, GIRIRAJ K, BHATIA VS, HUSAIN SM

EVENING

Welcoming Function