WSRC IX 2013 / Wsrc 19 February 2013 Session 3

Tuesday, 19 February 2013 – Session 3



Chairperson: Dr L Daniel Ploper (Chairman, Continuing Committee for WSRC)
08h30-09h00

Keynote speaker: Mr Steve Wellman (Chairman of ASA, USA)

09h00-09h30

Keynote speaker: BRAZIL – Dr AJ Cattelan (Head General of Embrapa Soybean)

09h30-10h00

Keynote speaker: ARGENTINA – Dr Julio Ferrarotti (Agro Sciences Consultant)

10h00-10h15

Sponsor: Syngenta

10h15-11h00

Tea


VENUE   ≡   MEETING ROOM 12
11h00-12h30

Genetics and breeding (A.4)

CHAIRMAN. PROF M HIJIKA

AG BIOTECHNOLOGY, BIOSAFETY, GENOMICS AND PROTEOMICS

11h00-11h30

Proteomics analysis for the elite soybean JIDOU17 and its parents using ITRAQ-based quantitative approaches

QIN J, YIN C, LIU D, GU F, CHEN H, MO S, YANG C, XU Z, ZHANG M —     PDF abstract
11h30-12h00

Genome-wide analysis of DNA methylation in soybean

SONG QX, CHEN H, HU XY, MA B, ZHANG WK, CHEN SY, ZHANG JS
12h00-12h30

Artificial selection and the genome: a deep pedigree analysis of an elite soybean cultivar


12h30-13h15

Lunch

13h15-14h00

Poster Session: Category "D" (see poster schedule)

14h00-15h30

Genetics and breeding (A.2)

CHAIRMAN. MS M BERGER

AG BIOTECHNOLOGY, BIOSAFETY, GENOMICS AND PROTEOMICS

14h00-14h30

From QTL discovery to molecular breeding in soybean

LI Z, PHAM A, KING Z, BOERMA R
14h30-15h00

Transformation of HRPZPSTA gene to improve soybean disease resistance

WANG P, MA J, FU Y, QU J, ZHANG Y, LI B, WANG P, YIN J, ZHANG L, LI L —     PDF abstract
15h00-15h30

Screening of restorer lines of a soybean sterile line and utilization of its heterosis

LI JK, YANG JB, HUANG ZP, ZHANG LY, HU C, HU GY, ZHOU B, ZHANG L —     PDF abstract

15h30-16h00

Tea

16h00-17h30

Genetics and breeding (A.4)

CHAIRMAN. DR M RIAZ

AG BIOTECHNOLOGY, BIOSAFETY, GENOMICS AND PROTEOMICS

16h00-16h30

Differential transcriptional profiling of Phakopsora Pachyrhizi-infected soybean revealed by high-throughput Supersage

KIDO EA, PANDOLFI V, FERREIRA NETO JRC, BARBOSA PKDA, ANDRADE PPD, LANE R, GUIMARAES FCM, ABDELNOOR RV, BENKO-ISEPPON AM
16h30-17h00

Assessment of the genetic diversity of the causal agent of Asian soybean rust in the Mercosur countries using AFLP

ROCHA CML, VELLICCE G, GARCÍA MG, PARDO EM, DE LUCÍA A, GILLI J, GHIONE C, BOGADO N, GERMAN S, BONNECARRERE V, MARCELINO FC, PLOPER LD, CASTAGNARO AP —     PDF abstract
17h00-17h30

Development of transgenic soybean plants with sorghum C4-specific PEPC gene

ZHANG Y, MAN WQ, NAN XR, ZHU-GANG LI, LIU XL —     PDF abstract

EVENING

Evening Function