WSRC IX 2013 / Wsrc 21 February 2013 Session 4

Thursday, 21 February 2013 – Session 4



Chairperson: Dr Jos De Kock (Chairman Local Scientific Committee)
08h30-09h00

Keynote speaker: Mr Kip Cullers (World record holder Soybean farmer from the USA)

09h00-09h30

Keynote speaker: Mr Peter Berweger (Global Head of Soybean, Syngenta International)

09h30-10h00

Keynote speaker: Prof Dominique Bureau (University of Guelph, Ontario)

10h00-10h15

Sponsor: Agricultural Research Council (ARC)

10h15-11h00

Tea


VENUE   ≡   MEETING ROOM 22
11h00-12h30

Genetics and Breeding (A.4)

CHAIRMAN. DR S SCHENBLY

AG BIOTECHNOLOGY, BIOSAFETY, GENOMICS AND PROTEOMICS

11h00-11h30

In silico analysis of ACC Synthase (ACS) genes identified in Brazilian soybean genome Consortium database

ARRAES FBM, SÁ MEL, AMORIM RMS, BENEVENTI MA, ALBUQUERQUE EF, OLIVEIRA RS, NEPOMUCENO AL, ABDELNOOR RV, GROSSI-DE-SÁ MF
11h30-12h00

Using Soybean Gene Express for gene expression profiling in soybean

BINNECK E, NASCIMENTO LS, ABDELNOOR RV, ALMEIDA AMR, NEPOMUCENO AL, MARCELINO-GUIMARAES FC, HUNGRIA M —     PDF abstract
12h00-12h30

Soybean Aquaporins: differential expression, genome distribution and structure

BEZERRA-NETO JP, BELARMINO L, PANDOLFI V, FERREIRA NETO JRC, GUIMARAES FCM, ROMERO C, KIDO EA, NEPOMUCENO AL, BENKO-ISEPPON AM

12h30-13h30

Lunch

13h30-15h00

Genetics and Breeding (G.)

CHAIRMAN. DR H AGRAMA

AG BIOTECHNOLOGY, BIOSAFETY, GENOMICS AND PROTEOMICS

13h30-14h00

Positional cloning and characterization reveal the molecular basis for soybean maturity locus E1 that regulates photoperiodic flowering

XIA Z, WATANABE S, YAMADA T, TSUBOKURA Y, NAKASHIM H, ZHAI H, ANAI T, YAMAZAKI T, LÜ S, WU H, HARAD K —     PDF abstract
14h00-14h30

Characterization of soybean accessions for Sclerotinia stem rot resistance and association mapping of QTLS using a genotyping by sequencing (GBS) approach

14h30-15h00

Genotyping by sequencing as a rapid means to characterize maturity genes in soybean: genotyping of known alleles and discovery of novel alleles at the E3 locus


15h00-15h30

Tea

15h30-17h00

Genetics and Breeding (A.4)

CHAIRMAN. PROF M CRAVEN

AG BIOTECHNOLOGY, BIOSAFETY, GENOMICS AND PROTEOMICS

15h30-16h00

Soybean yield in response to the use of nitrogen sources or formulations, in a broadcast or banded application

DE CASTRO C, DE OLIVEIRA JUNIOR A, DE OLIVEIRA FA, MENEZES CCE, CRUVINEL EW
16h00-16h30

Genetic variability of MTDNA from Diabrotica Speciosa (GERMAR, 1824) (Coleoptera: Chysomelidae) Brazilian populations

YANO SAC, SILVA-BRANDÃO KL, AFONSO APS, MARTINELLI S, SOSA-GÓMEZ DR —     PDF abstract
16h30-17h00

Genotypic and environmental influences on nutritional and anti-nutritional factors in soybean (Glycine max L. Merrill.)

GILL BS, KAUR K, SHARMA S, KAUR J, KUMAR A, DHALIWAL D —     PDF abstract

EVENING

Gala Dinner